Privacy Policy for www.createmyhomeschool.com

Privacy Policy

Hello, I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information my site receives and collects when you use createmyhomeschool.com, as well as some of the steps taken to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing your personal information.

Createmyhomeschool.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations.

Personal Information

Createmyhomeschool.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to this website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from this site , post your child's writing sample for its free editing service, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join the email list or request some other service or information. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. I will not make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies may be used to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables createmyhomeschool.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

Additionally, third-party advertisements may use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with my site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate my site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases,in order to improve createmyhomeschool.com, I may collect information about your visit that is not personally identifiable. This information will be used, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If createmyhomeschool.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through this website of that change in control and practices, and all reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might have made.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I am providing this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from the createmyhomeschool.com records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effects

Createmyhomeschool.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in the privacy practices, I will indicate on my site that the privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information is collected and how it is used.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to createmyhomeschool.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.



Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Creating My Homeschool.


Back To Top